About the Service

POPI Act compliance deadline is 1 July 2021

With the date to have complied with the POPI Act being 1 July 2021, it has become more essential than ever to ensure that the manner in which your business collects, processes, and shares personal information is in compliance with the POPI Act.

Failure to comply with the POPI Act can, unfortunately, in certain circumstances result in criminal sanctions.

Our template POPI Act Workplace Policy is a ready to go, out of the box solution to bind your staff in terms of the POPI Act

Our Template POPI Act Workplace Policy is a ready to go, out of the box solution, and is a Policy which binds your staff members in terms of the POPI Act with regard to at least the following:

  • Principles pertaining to the lawful processing of Personal Information;
  • Generally what personal information of your customers/clients they might come into contact with;
  • Generally how such personal information may be treated internally, stored and processed;
  • Generally what such personal information may be used for;
  • Generally, who with, and in what circumstances, this personal information may be shared.

We would suggest, however, that this only be used for company’s with 5 or less employees. Although suitable for larger organisations, our custom solution would always be a better fit.

Our POPI Act Workplace Poilcy is designed to bring you and your business into conformity with the POPI Act. For other POPI Act related services, click here.