About the Service

WHAT IS OUR AUTOMATED PRIVACY POLICY GENERATOR?

Generate a legally compliant Privacy Policy

Our Automated Privacy Policy Generator allows website owners to fill out a short online questionnaire, and based on your inputs and selections, our Magical Drafting Machine™, will automatically tailor a South African legally  compliant Privacy Policy, easier than your Grandma’s malva pudding recipe (far easier), and deliver it straight to your inbox in word document format, instantly.

SO WHAT IS A PRIVACY POLICY?

A website’s Privacy Policy lets the outside world know what Personal Information you collect from visitors to your website, and, importantly, the way in which such personal information is collected, stored, and shared. It’s mandatory in order to comply with the latest data protection laws, such as those laid out in the Promotion of Access to Information Act, the Protection of Personal Information Act, the Consumer Protection Act, and the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act.

Mandatory in order to comply with the latest data protection laws

One of the legal requirements is to gain a website user’s consent before collecting any Personal Information. A Privacy Policy enables websites to obtain this consent, by recording that the Privacy Policy has been read and agreed to.

SOME EXAMPLES OF THE MORE COMMON TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY INCLUDE:

  • Name;
  • Email;
  • Sex;
  • Age;
  • Physical address;
  • Phone number.

SO WHAT CHOICES DO YOU HAVE TO MOLD YOUR PRIVACY POLICY?

Mold the following aspects and more to suit your website’s unique needs

Our unique questionnaire will allow you to mold at least the following aspects, and alot more, to suit your website’s needs:

  • Who you and your business are, as well as such contact details required by the ECT Act;
  • Specify what personal information you collect;
  • Specify what you do with such personal information;
  • Record your cookie policy (if known);
  • Specify whether you collect payments on your website, and if such payment details are retained; and
  • Specify whether you allow others to advertise on your website.

THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT

The collection, usage and sharing, of personal information is regulated primarily by the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (the “Act”). The Act has only recently been promulgated and is still in the process of being implemented.

Once the primary enforcement arm contemplated by the Act, the Information Regulator,  is appointed, all website owners and/or administrators will be required to register with it, in order to make public what Personal Information is being collected, and what it is being used for.

All website owners required to register

The Information Regulator will be empowered to enforce compliance with the Act, including lashings*, and the ability to conduct investigations in order to ascertain whether a website is lawfully processing a user’s Personal Information.

WHAT ARE THE CONSEQUENCES IF THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT IS NOT COMPLIED WITH?

Failure to comply with the Act by website owners and/or administrators may, in certain circumstances, result in criminal sanctions, penalties, and/or liability for damages and lashings, lots of lashings*

Lashings, lots of lashings!

*Not really- there will be no lashings.

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Your Phone Number (optional)

Subject

Your Message